Ψ_Weekly Schedule 2011-2012: Screenings & Seminars

For further information and updates, please visit our facebook page:
http://www.facebook.com/Kinimatografikos

 

 

Weekly Schedule 2011-2012: Screenings & Seminars

.

Monday 19:00 Film Techniques (8mm & 16mm)

(Antony Glaros, Argyris Thanasoulas)

Basic technical knowledge required for film shooting, camera usage, experimental short film projects and editing in 8mm and 16mm film.

Monday  20:45 Animation

(Loukia Tzortzopoulou)

History of animation, feature and short-length films, workshops and projects on various animation techniques.

Tuesday 18:00 Scriptwriting

(Stavros Vroutsis, Manolis Nasioulas)

Introduction to creative scriptwriting including practical applications through group projects.

Tuesday 21:00 Modernism in Cinema

(Manos Katsoulis)

Movies which contributed in shaping, developing and modernising the film language. Experimental cinema, free cinema, poetic documentaries, abstract film, cult cinema.

Wednesday 20:30 Avant-Garde Cinema

(Theodore Scrivanos)

Feature and short-length films which contributed to shaping the cinematic medium. Production of personal  projects.

Thursday 20:30 Aspiring Filmmaker

(Alex  Skouras)

A journey to the theory, practice and philosophy of cinema through film screening, open discussions and group projects.

Friday 21:00 The Friday Screening/Film Screening

(Dimitris Routsis, Christos Theodorogiannis)

35mm film or DVD screening (mostly films from the classic era of cinema).

Saturday 13:00 Technical Seminar

(Photis Michael, Alex Papadopoulos)

Introduction to cinema technology and the film equipment used in the Cinema Section.

Saturday 15:00 Film Direction Projects

(Vassilis Martsakis)

Discovering cinema step-by-step through the eyes of an amateur filmmaker.

Saturday 19:00 The Saturday Screening

(Aliki Matsouka)

Selection, screening and presentation of feature and short-length films by members of the Cinema Section.

Sunday 12:00 Animation Workshop

(Loukia Tzortzopoulou)
 
Projects on various techniques of animation. (Every second Sunday)
 
 

Sunday 17:00 Science Fiction Cinema

(Alexandros Papadopoulos, Iakovos Vroutsis, Stratos Papadoudis)
 
Screenings of science fiction films; introduction to the history, aesthetics, technique and philosophy of cinematic science fiction. (Every second Sunday)
 
Sunday 20:30 Documentary Film Seminar
 
(Christoforos Kontaratos, Anghelos Palioudakis)
 
An overview of the development of the documentary mode in cinema, offering a survey of the nonfiction film and video provided by newsreels, ethnofiction, actuality film, compilation footage, docudrama, propaganda films.

.

 
.

Αρέσει σε %d bloggers: